Quantcast
skip navigation
Home Player Rankings AAU Programs AAU Team Rankings Misc. MSHSL

UP NEXT:

SImply the Best in Ames, IA beginning Sunday

Promote Your Event At 5 State Hoops

To advertise your event or company at 5 State Hoops, contact Chuck Thompson at 320-291-4564 or ctdiesel@yahoo.com

Home

Today at 5 State Hoops (Sunday, July 27th)

Should be seeing content added throughout the day, so check back periodically. 

Best of Meltdown Day 3 (Friday)   

*games from Eden Prairie

Best of Meltdown Day 2  (Thursday)

Best of Meltdown Day 1 (Wednesday)

*5 teams & 10 players from the games Chuck Thompson covered

Congratulations to the Meltdown Champions:

Platinum Red Division: Team Wisconsin Select Black

Platinum White Division: North Tartan 14U West

Platinum Blue Division: North Tartan 15U

Green Division: Legends of Wisconsin Blue

Black Division: Kansas Hoopsters

Yellow Division: North Tartan 13U 

Orange Division: Wisconsin Hoops Select 15

Purple Division: Wisconsin Lakers Gold 

Pink Division: North Tartan 13U West 

Maroon Division: Wisconsin Blizzard Weiner 

Today at 5 State Hoops (Thursday, July 24th)

We will be playing catch-up today, as we begin pouring our our 5 Stars and Best Of Lists from the Meltdown. We covered 24 games yesterday, busy day but fun!

 

Scores from Wednesday with 5 Stars:

North Tartan 16U 51, Wisconsin Impact Sid 49

Team Wisconsin Select Black 57, Randolph Girls Club 49

Metro Stars Black 51, Wisconsin Elite Johnson 50

North Tartan 15U 58, Minnesota Stars Crossfire 47

North Tartan 14U 68, Wisconsin Lakers 17U Black 38

Team Wisconsin Select Grey 57, North Tartan 14U West 53

Midwest Elite U15 Weibel 59, Wisconsin Academy 17U 41

Keep checking as this will update throughout the day, and follow on Twitter:

@ChuckThompson2    @bhansen41 

Today at 5 State Hoops (Tuesday, July 22nd)

Today at 5 State Hoops (Friday, July 18th)

Meltdown: Platinum White Division Preview

Updated 2017 AAU Team Rankings

*Some new squads enter rankings after we got to see them in Ames

Across the Wire

Will be adding content through the evening

Today at 5 State Hoops (Thursday, July 17th)

 

Back at it today after a busy day on the road yesterday.

 

Meltdown Preview: Platinum Red Division

North Tartan Meltdown Pools Released

Updated 2016 AAU Team Rankings

Coaching Opportunity at University of St Catherine

Across the Wire 

Collection of Twitter links, drills, set plays

 

SUBSCRIPTION: Updated 2015 Player Rankings as we put the verballed players back in the list, list has grown to 277 players

 

Still to come:

Updated 2017 AAU Team Rankings

 

 

Today at 5 State Hoops (Tuesday, July 15th)

 

WIll have several posts today, busy Tuesday!

Updated 2015 AAU Team Rankings

Stars Hersch go 3-2 in Chicago

Across the Wire (our daily collection of links from our Twitter feed)

 

SUBSCRIPTION CONTENT

(Subscription Link)

Best of Simply the Best (Ames, IA)  

Today at 5 State Hoops (Monday, July 14th)

 

 

Dakota Challenge Player Notes:

Minnesota Comets 10th Elite 57, South Dakota North Stars 10th 36

Minnesota Stars Antl 49, Dakota Schoolers 15s 32

Across the Wire

Stars Crossfire goes 7-1 in Tennessee

Scholarship Opportunity for 2014 Grad (Missouri Valley College)

 

Team of the Week: North Tartan 14U West (Subscription)

Updated 2015 Player Rankings (Subscription)

*List only includes non-verballed players

 

Still to come today:

Several event updates

Game/player notes form Dakota Challenge

Top teams/players from Simply the Best (Subscription)

 

Links to Current AAU Events

If we're missing one, email chuckthompson@5statehoops.com 

Nike Nationals (Augusta)

Results & Boxscores

adidas Girls Nationals (Atlanta)

Schedule/Results

USJN Blue Star Nationals (Augusta, GA)

Schedule/Results (Pool Play)

Master Schedule 

Summer Final Midwest (Waukegan, IL)

Pool Schedule

Pool Results

All-Iowa Attack Summer Sizzler (Ames, IA)

White Division 

Red Division

USJN (Washington DC)

Pool Results

Playoff Schedule

New Events from 5 State Hoops

 

 

MARCH 28, 2015:

We will be hosting our first Unsigned Seniors Showcase. This is an opportunity for players still seeking an opportunity to play at the college level following the completion of their high school seasons in the Class of 2015.

The event will be open to players from the 5 State region who have not commited to a school at that point. Players will be divided into teams, have practice time with their coaches, then play games against other teams.

We will release all the details soon, but think this will be a great chance for players who want to play college basketball to have a showcase to do so in front of college coaches.

 

 

Coverage from Simply the Best

TWITTER: @ChuckThompson2

Ensure your player data is accurate by entering it into our free data base we use to get info to college coaches.

Player Data Form

 

EVENT CHAMPIONS are listed in post below.

 

We will be working on these until all games are posted, thanks for your patience!

TUESDAY:

Minnesota Fury 2017 Blue 48, All Iowa Attack 9th Nike 39 (Player Notes Game)

Minnesota Fury 2018 Blue 38, Legacy Select 30 (Player Notes Game)

MONDAY:

North Tartan West 14U 49, Minnesota Fury 2017 Blue 42

South Dakota Attack 17U 71, Team Fury 11th Select 37 (Player Notes Game)

Nebraska Lasers 43, Minnesota Fury 2016 Blue 39

North Tartan 14U 53, All Iowa Attack 9th Nike 45

North Tartan 14U West 65, Dakota Schoolers 16s 47

Minnesota Hustle 16U 47, All Iowa Attack HS Regional 21

Northwest Iowa Stars Black 58, Dakota Schoolers 17s 48

North Tartan 16U 57, South Dakota Heat 39

All Iowa Attack 9th National I 48, Minnesota Thunderbirds 2017 37

SUNDAY:

Wisconsin Hoops Select Staples 64, Michigan Crossover 15U 56

All Iowa Attack 10th Nike 77, Northwest Iowa Stars 33

Retro Hoops Gold 46, Minnesota Fury 2015 Gold 40

Minnesota Comets Elite 11th 48, Missouri Lady Warriors 27

South Dakota Attack 17U 49, Minnesota Fury 2016 Blue 44

North Tartan Nike Elite 54, Michigan Crossover 16U 26

All Iowa Attack 11th Nike 54, Tree of Hope (WA) 45

Midwest Elite 76, Minnesota Fury Elite 58

North Tartan 16U 44, Team Wisconsin Select Grey 39 (OT)

So-Minn Fury 2015 66, All Iowa Attack 11th National II 26

North Iowa Fire 58, Western Iowa Elite 56

EVENT CHAMPIONS

Events we haven't mentioned? Let us know, ctdiesel@yahoo.com

 

Dakota Challenge:

Platinum Division: South Dakota Heat

Silver Division: Dakota Schoolers Parish

Blue Division: South Dakota Thunder 15s

 

Simply The Best:

Invitational Division: All Iowa Attack Nike Elite

Gold Division: All Iowa Attack 10th Nike

Silver Division: Western Iowa Express

Bronze Division: Iowa Eclipse 11th

Copper Division: Midwest Elite 15U Weibel

Red Division: North Tartan 14U, North Tartan 14U West (both 5-0)

Black Division: All Iowa Attack 9th National I

White Division: Husker Elite White

Grey Division: Oshkosh Flight Elite 8th-Levy

 

adidas Mid-America Championships

Red Division: Minnesota Stars Crossfire

White Division: TC Metro Select 15U Blue

Blue Division: Minnesota Stars Blascziek

 

This Weeks Schedule at 5 State Hoops

Follow Arike Ogunbowale and the USA U17 National Team in the World Championships. (Currently 6-0, play Hungary Sunday in Gold Medal Game)

USA Womens U17 World Championship

 

Fill out our Player Data Form to ensure we get accurate info to College Coaches!

 

5 State Hoops Simply the Best Game Coverage Schedule

 

THURSDAY:

Across the Wire

How'd they do in college? Minnesota Fury Class of 2013 (Subscription)

 

WEDNESDAY:

Across the Wire

Final 2021 Team AAU Rankings

How'd they do in college? Minnesota Stars Class of 2013 (Subscription)

Updated 2016 Player Rankings (Subscription)

*Rankings are beginning to build in more non-Minnesota players as we see them.

 

TUESDAY:

Across the Wire

Final 2020 Team AAU Rankings

Game Recaps from Great Plains Alliance:

-Comets 9th Elite 54, Minnesota Suns Long 29

-Minnesota Comets 11th Elite 48, Northern Blizzard 35

-Dakota Schoolers 9th vs ND Pro

-Minnesota Suns Fassett vs Minnesota Comets 10th Elite

-Minnesota Suns Jones vs ND Phenom

-Minnesota Suns Hill 49, Minnesota Comets 11th Regional 48

Program of the Week: Minnesota Fury (Subscription Content)

Updates 2015 Player Rankings (Subscription Content)

 

MONDAY:

Across the Wire

*Daily collection from Twitter feed of stories, drills/set plays & the day in pictures

Final 2019 Team AAU Rankings

Game Recaps from Great Plains Alliance:

-Platinum Championship: Minnesota Suns McGowan 50, MN Comets Elite 11th 47 (OT)

-Gold Championship: NC Heat 49, MN Comets Elite 9th 44

-Semifinals: Minnesota Suns McGowan vs Dakota Schoolers 11th

-NC Heat 53, Dakota Schoolers 9th 37

-SD Cyclones 57, SMBA 33

 

Team of the Week: Minnesota Suns McGowan (Subscription Content)

Great Plains Alliance Recap/Player Notes (Subscription)

Teams: MN Suns McGowan, MN Comets Elite, Dakota Schoolers 11th, NC Heat, SD Cyclones.

Players: Allison Brandts, Jada Buford, Megan Bultsma, Mira Ellefson, Madi Greenwaldt, Emma Johnson, Courtney Magnuson, Masengo Mutanda, Taylor Paulsrud, Alexis Peterson, Kayla Schaefer, Hailey Sorenson, Naomi Torgerson, Emily Veroeven, Lyrik Williams

 

THURSDAY:

Across the Wire

How'd they do in college? Minnesota Fury Class of 2013 (Subscription)

 

FRIDAY/SATURDAY:

Independence Day, then travel day for myself to Iowa

 

SUNDAY:

Reports kick in from Ames and the Simply the Best Event

GREAT PLAINS ALLIANCE CHAMPIONSHIP


GREAT PLAINS ALLIANCE SEMIFINALS


Today at 5 State Hoops (Friday, June 27th)

We will be back at the Great Plains Alliance with more game coverage.

 

From Thursday (Game Recap/Boxscore/5 Stars)

Dakota Schoolers 11th 51, Minnesota Comets 11th Elite 48

Minnesota Suns Long 67, Dakota Schoolers 10th 38


Great Plains Alliance Home

Great Plains Alliance Rosters

 

Platinum Division

Schedule/Results     Leaderboards

 

Gold Division

Schedule/Results     Leaderboards

Today at 5 State Hoops (Wednesday, June 25th)

TWITTER: @ChuckThompson2   @bhansen41

 

FREE POSTS:

*More Summer Jam Boxscores/Recaps/5 Stars

*Updated 2018 AAU Team Rankings

*Updated 2019 AAU Team Rankings

*How'd They Do?- A Look at the 2013 Minnesota Stars players in their 1st year of college

 

SUBSCRIPTION ITEMS:

Subscription Link (we appreciate your support!)

Team of the Week: North Tartan NIke Elite

Fair Expectations for AAU Parents

*What info you should expect in "promotion" of your daughter to coaches and recruiters provided by your AAU Program

Exclusive Staff Player Notes from Summer Jam (later today)

Today at 5 State Hoops (Tuesday, June 24th)

Going to have a TON of content again today as we continue to work through 300+ pages of info from our writers at Summer Jam.

Boxscores/5 Stars for 20+ games will post today

Lake Nokomis Championship: Minnesota Stars Nelson 54, WI Xtreme 7th 28

Mille Lacs Championship: Purple Aces 8th 44, Minnesota Stars Phelps 37

All Iowa Attack 10th Nike 58, North Tartan 16U 46

All Iowa Attack 9th Nike 49, Minnesota Fury 2017 Blue 42

Gym Rats 52, ND Pro 15U Blue 51 (Boxscore/Recap)

Iowa Eclipse 11th 58, Minnesota Stars DeWitt 50

Minnesota Fury 2016 Blue 52, Team Wisconsin Select Black 42

Minnesota Metro Stars Black 55, ND Pro 17U 53

Minnesota Stars Hersch 48, Kingdom Hoops Red 16 23

ND Pro 15U 41, Team Iowa Platinum 29

North Tartan Nike Elite 70, Kingdom Hoops Elite 17 65

Team Wisconsin Select Red 56, Minnesota Comets 11th Select 49

 

Also, look for updated AAU Team Rankings for 2016/2017 teams.

2016 AAU Team Rankings Top 15 (June 24th)

2016 AAU Team Rankings Top 15 (June 24th)

 

 

We also introduce our subscription items today. Our intention is to provide the most FREE, as well as the most subscription content daily. It's a lot of work, but with the new staff additions and our dedication to just one thing, girls hoops, we think you'll be happy with the results.

We are finalizing 5 State Hoops events, and we hope that if you choose a subscription you will see the benefits in our events coverage as well. A team sponsorship also gets you an advertisement (if you wish) and a guarantee that your favorite team will get game coverage. College coaches will quickly find our weekly updates will be thorough and beneficial.

Thanks for your support of our site!

TODAY'S SUBSCRIPTION POSTS:

Team of the Week: North Tartan Nike Elite

Fair Expectations for AAU Parents

*what your AAU program should be doing to help promote your child

 

Today at 5 State Hoops (Monday, June 23rd)

TWITTER: @ChuckThompson2   @bhansen41

 

We will have a LOT of content today, and throughout the week. We will start getting game posts going and there are a LOT of them, over 60 games covered by the crew! It'll take a few days to get them all loaded up.

We'll start out with some new rankings:

2015 AAU Team Rankings (All Ages)

2015 AAU Team Rankings

 

We will start out with our boxscores and 5 Stars of the game, then adding recaps tomorrow and Wednesday so we can pour out as many games each day as we can! Remember, ALL our games were covered by our staff live, no relying on 2nd hand info or boxscore info only! For best boxscore view, click on Player Stats tab.

 

Lake Minnetonka Championship: North Tartan Nike Elite 58, All Iowa Attack Nike 50

Lake Calhoun Championship: North Tartan 14U 46, North Tartan 14U Silver 36

Lake Harriet Championship: North Tartan 13U 49, Central Wisconsin Thunder 8th 27

Lake of the Woods Championship: KIngdom Hoops Elite 8th 41, Minnesota Stars Antl 35

All Iowa Attack 11th Nike 63, Minnesota Fury 2016 Blue 29

All Iowa Attack 11th National I 69, Minnesota Lakers Mayer 45

Kingdom Hoops Elite 17 60, Minnesota Fury 2015 Elite 50

Kingdom Hoops Red 16 65, So-Minn Fury 2015 61 (OT)

Minnesota Comets 11th Select 54, Mandan Black 50

Minnesota Fury 2015 Gold 59, ND Phenom 11th 50

Minnesota Comets Elite 51, Minnesota Stars Taylor 46

Minnesota Comets 11th Select 37, Quad City Attack Lime 32

Minnesota Metro Stars Black 52, Team Wisconsin Select Grey 49

Minnesota Stars Hersch 57, North Tartan Silver 15U 24

Minnesota Stars Hofschild 45, Minnesota Fury 2016 Gold 37

North Tartan Nike Elite 78, All Iowa Attack 10th Nike 41

Northern Lites 17U 41, Quad City Attack Lime 30

Team Iowa Navy 54, Charity Warriors 39

Team Wisconsin Select Red 52, Husker Elite Red 43

 

Congrats to the Summer Jam Champions:

*with Championship Teams leading scorer

Lake Minnetonka: North Tartan Nike Elite (Leading Scorer: Madi Guebert, 11.0)

Red Lake: All Iowa Attack National I (Nicole Miller, 16.0)

Lake Calhoun: North Tartan 14U (DeAnna Winston, Mikayla Hayes, 10.5)

Leech Lake: Iowa Eclipse 11th

Lake Harriet: North Tartan 13U (Erika Hicks, 13.3)

Lake of the Woods: Kingdom Hoops Elite 8th (Rachel Neumann, 14.2)

White Bear Lake: North Tartan 13U West (Whitney Dold, 11.3)

Mille Lacs Lake: Purple Aces 8th (Brehna Evans, Kailee Van Zeeland, 10.5)

Lake Nokomis: Minnesota Stars Nelson (Kallie Theisen, 20.2)

Pelican Lake: Iowa Barnstormers 7th (Alex Wiese, 9.8)

Otter Tail Lake: North Tartan 11U West (Kendal Cox, Lydia Haack 7.8)

Gull Lake: KC Lightning 5th (Serena Sundell, 12.6)

SUMMER JAM 2014

TWITTER: @ChuckThompson2

 

Here are the links to our Summer Jam Coverage

 

*Want to look at the boxscore? Just click on the score

*Click on a player name to see their Summer Jam results

*If any links are not correct, please contact ctdiesel@yahoo.com

 

LEADER BOARD (ALL DIVISIONS COMBINED)

*Links become live upon completion of 1st games

WE HAVE DECIDED TO ONLY INCLUDE SCORING AT THIS POINT, TOO MANY BOXSCORES DID NOT HAVE GOOD BREAKDOWNS OF HOW POINTS WERE SCORED. If there are errrors in your scoring, contact ctdiesel@yahoo.com and we'll have them all corrected Sunday. Thank You!

LAKE MINNETONKA DIVISON:

Rosters         Schedule/Results          Leader Board

 

RED LAKE DIVISION:

Rosters          Schedule/Results          Leader Board

 

LAKE CALHOUN DIVISION:

Rosters          Schedule/Results          Leader Board

 

LEECH LAKE DIVISION:

Rosters          Schedule/Results          Leader Board

 

LAKE HARRIET DIVISION:

Rosters          Schedule/Results          Leader Board

 

LAKE OF THE WOODS DIVISION:

Rosters          Schedule/Results          Leader Board

 

WHITE BEAR LAKE DIVISION:

Rosters          Schedule/Results          Leader Board

 

MILLE LACS LAKE DIVISION:

Rosters          Schedule/Results          Leader Board

 

LAKE NOKOMIS DIVISION:

Rosters          Schedule/Results          Leader Board

 

PELICAN LAKE DIVISION:

Rosters          Schedule/Results          Leader Board

 

OTTER TAIL LAKE DIVISION:

Rosters          Schedule/Results          Leader Board

 

GULL LAKE DIVISION:

Rosters          Schedule/Results          Leader Board

This Week at 5 State Hoops (Sunday, June 15th-Saturday, June 21st)

This Week at 5 State Hoops (Sunday, June 8th-Saturday, June 14th)

FOLLOW US:  

Twitter: Chuck Thompson @ChuckThompson2

Twitter: Bret Hansen @bhansen41

Facebook: FiveState Hoops

 

We will be doing some restructuring next week, which will include some premium content. ALL game articles and interviews are, and always will be FREE content, but we will add some premium content to help the site grow as we move forward. Thanks for all the support and encouragement from our followers!

We are also looking for people interested in joining our team. If you'd like to be a writer or contributor, contact Chuck Thompson at ctdiesel@yahoo.com  On our team you will be considered a partner.

Girls hoops, and ONLY girls hoops is our focus!

 

WEEKEND EVENTS LINKS:

Breakdown Summer Showcase: Mankato, Saturday & Sunday (2 Events)

North Iowa Fire Father's Day Shootout Brackets

Wisconsin Lakers Run N Gun Brackets

 

FRIDAYS LINEUP: 

Summer Jam Brackets Released (no times posted yet)

Julie Hagert verbals Concordia-St Paul (Press Release)

First Breakdown Showcase Preview, Mankato, Saturday, June 14th

Breakdown Showcase Preview, Mankato, Sunday, June 15th

5 Questions: Carly Kottsick of ND Pro 14U & Fargo Davies High School

5 Questions: Naomi Torgerson of Minnesota Suns Hill & Anoka High School

 

WEDNESDAYS LINEUP:

How'd They Do? Class of 2013: North Tartan

*Each day this week and next we will look at top AAU programs and how their Class of 2013 did in their freshman seasons of college.

Team of the Week: Minnesota Charity Warriors Elite

Program of the Week: Minnesota Fury

5 Questions with Meghan Mandel of Minnesota Stars Martin & Orono High School

 

TUESDAY'S HIGH 5 LINEUP:

5 Questions with Brooke Heggie of Minnesota Metro Stars Black & Alexandria

5 Questions with Sydney Weierke of Minnesota Heat Lund & Totino-Grace

Minor changes to AAU Team Rankings for 2016, 2018, 2019

Updated 2020 AAU Team Rankings

Updated 2021 AAU Team Rankings

Recruiting Roundup: Saint Mary's University

 

MONDAY'S HIGH 5 LINEUP:

Notes from Minnesota Suns Summer Xplosion

Updated 2015 AAU Team Rankings

*Minor changes with most teams off, but Minnesota Warriors making noise as they move up rankings

Updated Top 15 (All Ages) AAU Team Rankings

*VERY minor changes

5 Questions with Lyndsey Robson of North Tartan and Apple Valley

5 Questions with Zach Otto-Fisher, Head Coach of Glencoe-Silver Lake and Minnesota Fury 2017 Gold

 

Congratulations to the following teams on their Championships at the Minnesota Suns Summer Xplosion:

Turtle Lake Division: Minnesota Warriors Elite

Rattail Lake Division: Minnesota Suns Hill

Marsh Pond Division: Minnesota Suns Fassett

Mudd Lake Division: ND Pro 14U

Whaletail Lake Division: Minnesota Fury Gold 2017

Lake of the Isles Division: Minnesota Fury Blue 2019

Hooper Lake Division: Central Wisconsin Thunder

French Lake Division: Minnesota Metro Stars 12U

Lake Arrowhead Division: Minnesota Fury Blue 2020

Bass Lake Division: Minnesota Fury Gold 2020

Pelican Lake Division: Urban Stars Black

This Week at 5 State Hoops (Sunday, June 1st-Saturday, June 7th)

I appreciate all the support over the weekend. It means a lot to me. I'm looking forward to a great week, and the upcoming Xplosion event this weekend.

 

Thursday Posts:

Summer Xplosion Preview: Turtle Lake Division

Summer Xplosion Preview: Rattail Lake Division

 

UPDATED AAU TEAM RANKINGS:

*Starting to build in Non-Minnesota teams as they begin to compete head to head. There are several other Non-Minnesota teams that will be ranked once more direct competition begins.

All Ages: Top 15

2015 AAU Team Rankings: Top 15

2016 AAU Team Rankings: Top 15

2017 AAU Team Rankings: Top 15

2018 AAU Team Rankings: Top 15

2019 AAU Team Rankings: Top 15

 

Minnesota Suns Xplosion Brackets

 

Our Coverage this Week:

Friday-Saturday-Sunday: Minnesota Suns Xplosion event coverage. We will provide all the rosters, boxscores, leader boards and player stats from several offensive categories like we had at the State AAU Tournament.

Will have some features during the week as well.

 

Congrats to the following Championship Teams from the Summer Kickoff:

Platinum Division: Minnesota Stars Martin

Gold Division: All Iowa Attack 10th Nike

Silver Division: Minnesota Heat Lund

Bronze Division: Minnesota Fury Blue 2017

Maroon Division: Minnesota Fury 2017 Gold

Red Division: 43 Hoops 13U

White Division: Minnesota Stars Blascziek

Teal Division: La Crosse Area YMCA- Donarski

Blue Division: Crossfire Theisen

Purple Division: All Iowa Attack 7th

Yellow Division: All Iowa Attack 6th

Green Division: North Tartan 10U

This Week at 5 State Hoops (Sunday, May 25th-Saturday, May 31st)

STARS SUMMER KICKOFF PREVIEWS

Platinum Division

Gold Division

Silver Division

Bronze Division

Maroon Division

 

Updated 2017 Player Rankings (Expanded with 1st major shuffle of Top 50)

10 players each day making strides this AAU season:

Thursday's 10

Wednesday's 10

Tuesday's 10

 

Updated 2015 Player Rankings (Expanded to 211)

Updated 2016 Player Rankings (Expanded to 165)

This is our first big shuffle since the AAU season kicked off, lots of movement. We also now are including out-state players playing on MN AAU Clubs.

Today at 5 State Hoops (Thursday, May 22nd)

Guaranteed at least 10 posts both today AND tomorrow after taking a rare day off.

 

6th Grade AAU Team Rankings

*First time ranking the 6th Grade

5th Grade AAU Team Rankings

*First time ranking the 5th Grade

5 Questions: Adri Jusczak

*Adri is a junior at Moose Lake-Willow River H.S. & a member of the Minnesota Comets Elite squad this AAU season.

Coaching Questionaire: Greg Dietel, North Tartan Nike Elite

Coaching Questionaire: Ellen Wiese, Minnesota Metro Stars Black

Coaching Questionaire: Todd Ciochetto, North Iowa Fire

Coaching Questionaire: Paul Lindsay, North Tartan 15U Silver

Coaching Questionaire: Pierre Ellis, Minnesota Nice Hoops

Recruiting Roundup: College of St Catherine

*Courtesy of St Kate's Head Coach Sean Pinkerton

Mayville State Update from Head Coach Dennis Hutter

 

Upcoming Coverage:

Friday: Preview of MN Stars Summer Kickoff

Tuesday: Practice with 43 Hoops

Wednesday: Practice with MN 36ers Braaten

Thursday: Practice with Midtown Lady Monarchs

Today at 5 State Hoops (Tuesday, May 20th)

Updated 2015 Player Rankings

*Mostly to remove a couple verballed players and rework the top of list a bit

5 Questions: Lindsey Malecha

*Lindsey is a guard for Minnesota Stars Taylor & Hill-Murray High School who joins us for 5 hoops questions.

5 Questions: Makenzie Murtha

*Makenzie is a wing for Minnesota Metro Stars & Providence Academy High School who is joining us today for 5 Questions.

Coaching Questionaire: Andy Bromeling (So-Minn Fury 11th Grade)

Coaching Questionaire: Rob Robertson (Stars Crossfire 10th Grade)

NEW AAU Team Rankings Grades 7-11.

11th Grade AAU Team Rankings

10th Grade AAU Team Rankings

9th Grade AAU Team Rankings

8th Grade AAU Team Rankings

7th Grade AAU Team Rankings (First time rankings)

We will also be adding 3 new Recruiting Roundups.

Recruiting Roundup: Carleton College

FUTURE CONFIRMED EVENT COVERAGE

We enjoy covering large events and providing Leader Boards, Rosters, Player Scoring Stats and Results.

 

We have confirmed 4 future events we will provide this type of coverage at in addition to our normal event coverage:

 

Summer Jam    

Host: North Tartan

June 20-22

Great Plains Alliance    

Host: Minnesota Comets

June 26-28

Great Lakes Shootout    

Host: Team Wisconsin

June 28-29

Meltdown    

Host: North Tartan

July 23-26

 

To have your tournament added to our schedule, contact Chuck Thompson at (320) 291-4564 or ctdiesel@yahoo.com

Event Coverage

We were happy with our debut handling event coverage, but we know we can get better with each opportunity.

Thanks to AAU Minnesota and Minnesota Fury for the chance to debut our coverage at the AAU State Tournament.

If you are hosting an event and want our coverage, we can handle events of any size.

To find out our fees for event coverage, contact Chuck Thompson at ctdiesel@yahoo.com  

By providing full event coverage, we will further be able to expand our coverage and keep all content 100% free, while promoting the game at a very large level.

Thanks for your support of our site over the weekend!!

Today at 5 State Hoops (Monday, May 19th)

Follow on Twitter: @ChuckThompson2

Today we celebrate our State Champions, then we will get back to our normal content Tuesday. Remember to move down this page a bit to find all your leaders and results from a great AAU State Tournament!

It was a lot of work over the weekend, but hoping that getting all the boxscores and promoting our game was beneficial for the players, thanks again for all the kind words and support of the site.

 

11th Grade Division 1:

Champions: North Tartan Nike Elite (Leading Scorer: Arike Ogunbowale 11.5 PPG)

Team Scoring Leader: North Tartan Nike Elite (62.7 PPG)

Age Group Scoring Leader: Lyrik Williams (MN Suns Hill, 18.0 PPG)

11th Grade Division 2:

Champions: North Metro Bengals (Leading Scorer: ShaRon Miller 11.8 PPG)

Team Scoring Leader: Minnesota Hustle (52.5 PPG)

Age Group Scoring Leader: Mary Eckberg (MN Hustle 12.5 PPG)

10th Grade Division 1:

Champions: Minnesota Stars Martin (Leading Scorer: Nia Hollie 9.5 PPG)

Team Scoring Leader: Minnesota Stars Martin (57.3 PPG)

Age Group Scoring Leader: Keyia Parker (MN Stars Vogelsberg 14.0 PPG)

10th Grade Division 2:

Champions: Minnesota Stars Hulke (Leading Scorer: Miranda Phipps, Rachel Williamson 12.0 PPG)

Teams Scoring Leader: Minnesota Stars Hulke (55.7 PPG)

Age Group Scoring Leader: Taylor Fields (Rum River Storm 14.0 PPG)

9th Grade Division 1:

Champions: Minnesota Fury Blue (Leading Scorer: Lindsey Theuninck 10.8 PPG)

Team Scoring Leader: Minnesota Fury Blue (55.8 PPG)

Age Group Scoring Leader: Chelsea Mason (High Impact 16.7 PPG)

9th Grade Division 2:

Champions: North Metro Aftershock (Leading Scorer: Grace White 14.8 PPG)

Team Scoring Leader: North Metro Aftershock (51.8 PPG)

Age Group Scoring Leader: Jazmyn Solseth (MN Suns Jones 16.0 PPG)

8th Grade Division 1:

Champions: North Tartan 13U (Leading Scorer: Erica Hicks 9.2 PPG)

Team Scoring Leader: 43 Hoops (47.8 PPG)

Age Group Scoring Leader: Jada Buford (NC Heat 15.3), Mina McKinney (MN Thunderbirds 15.3)

8th Grade Division 2:

Champions: 43 Hoops Blue (Leading Scorer: Lauren Boike 8.7 PPG)

Team Scoring Leader: North Iowa Fire Black (40.7 PPG)

Age Group Scoring Leader: Mikayla Koivisto (Northern Lights 12.3)

7th Grade Division 1:

Champions: Minnesota Stars Nelson (Leading Scorer: McKenna Hofschild 8.0 PPG)

Team Scoring Leader: Crossfire Theisen (39.8 PPG)

Age Group Scoring Leader: Kacie Borowicz (Minnesota Stars Olson 20.0)

7th Grade Division 2:

Champions: Minnesota Fury Gold (Leading Scorer: Frannie Hottinger 6.3)

Team Scoring Leader: Minnesota PREP (41.4 PPG)

Age Group Scoring Leader: Sierra Lynch (Minnesota PREP 11.4)

6th Grade Division 1:

Champions: North Tartan 11U (Leading Scorer: Kayhla Adams 11.0)

Team Scoring Leader: North Tartan 11U (49.7 PPG)

Age Group Scoring Leader: Taya Hakamaki (North Iowa Fire 12.7)

6th Grade Division 2:

Champions: Minnesota 36ers Keys (Leading Scorer: Jessica Hagman 7.7)

Team Scoring Leader: Crossfire Peterson (43.8 PPG)

Age Group Scoring Leader: Shaily Hakamaki (NTS Wolves 13.7)

5th Grade Division 1:

Champions: North Tartan 10U (Leading Scorer: Katarine Leisen 8.0)

Team Scoring Leader: Minnesota Stars Rogers (37.0 PPG)

Age Group Scoring Leader: Rachel Leerar (North Iowa Fire 14.3)

5th Grade Division 2:

Champions: Minnesota Swarm (Leading Scorer: Julia Kratz 6.7)

Team Scoring Leader: Minnesota Swarm (24.3 PPG)

Age Group Scoring Leader: Hannah Lindenn (Minnesota Exposure 9.0), Kylie Baranick (Crossfire 9.0)

MINNESOTA AAU STATE TOURNAMENT

Follow us on Twitter: @ChuckThompson2

Welcome to the State Tournament, here are links to all of our content, divided by Grade and Division.

 

ALL AGE/DIVISION BRACKETS

 

*To view boxscores, click "Status" column when game is complete

*You can click on player name to see all their results for AAU State Games

 

11th Grade, Division 1:

Preview     Rosters     Results/Boxscores     Leaderboard

 

11th Grade, Division 2:

Preview     Rosters     Results/Boxscores     Leaderboard

 

10th Grade, Division 1:

Preview     Rosters     Results/Boxscores     Leaderboard

 

10th Grade, Division 2:

Preview     Rosters     Results/Boxscores     Leaderboard

 

9th Grade, Division 1

Preview     Rosters     Results/Boxscores     Leaderboard

 

9th Grade, Division 2

Preview     Rosters     Results/Boxscores     Leaderboard

 

8th Grade, Division 1

Rosters     Results/Boxscores     Leaderboard

 

8th Grade, Division 2

Rosters     Results/Boxscores     Leaderboard

 

7th Grade, Division 1

Rosters     Results/Boxscores     Leaderboard

 

7th Grade, Division 2

Rosters     Results/Boxscores     Leaderboard

 

6th Grade, Division 1

Rosters     Results/Boxscores     Leaderboard

 

6th Grade, Division 2

Rosters     Results/Boxscores     Leaderboard

 

5th Grade, Division 1

Rosters     Results/Boxscores     Leaderboard

 

5th Grade, Division 2

Rosters     Results/Boxscores     Leaderboard

Today at 5 State Hoops (Wednesday, May 14th)

Follow us on Twitter: @ChuckThompson2

 

Another busy day, we will continue to add throughout the day.

We kick the day off with Mackenzie Uter, in part 3 of her "Road to Recovery" from ACL surgery:
 

Mackenzie Uter: Road to Recovery, Part 3

Mackenzie's previous entries: Part 1   Part 2

 

8th Grade, Division 2 Preview

 

Recruiting Roundup: College of St Benedict

*The first of what will likely be many Division III Recruiting Roundups, thanks to Mike Durbin for getting the list out to me!

 

AAU STATE CHAMPIONSHIP PAGE

*5th-11th Grade, Brackets, Rosters, Previews

 

 

Today at 5 State Hoops (Tuesday, May 13th)

AAU STATE CHAMPIONSHIP PAGE

*5th-11th Grade, Brackets, Rosters, Previews

 

We will again be adding throughout the day. Thanks for your support of the site as we prepare for a great weekend at the AAU State Championships.

Each day I get probably 20-25 emails about the site. I can't say enough how much I appreciate the emails. We get a LOT of information to help us fill out more complete rosters, get player information, team information and much more. Please feel free to email ctdiesel@yahoo.com anytime you see something we can add. Thanks again!

 

5 Questions: Madi Guebert

*We start our posts with Madi Guebert, a member of North Tartan Nike Elite who led her team to the Class AAAA State Championship this past season at Eastview.

5 Questions: Emma Boehm

*Emma is a junior at Eden Prairie, who finished 3rd in Class AAAA at State this past season. She is also on the #3 seed North Tartan 16U team that will compete at the State AAU Championships this weekend.

9th Grade Division 2 Preview

8th Grade Division 1 Preview

 

Later today:

8th Grade Division 2 Preview

7th Grade Division 1 & 2 Previews

Today at 5 State Hoops (Monday, May 12th)

After a relaxing weekend with family, it's back to work ramping up coverage into the State AAU Championships.

 

AAU STATE CHAMPIONSHIP PAGE

 

TODAY:

11th Grade Division 1 preview 

11th Grade Division 2 preview

10th Grade Division 1 preview

10th Grade Division 2 Preview

9th Grade Division 1 Preview

9th Grade Division 2 Preview

 

This past weekends AAU events:

Minnesota Heat Battle for Mom 2014

Championship Scores:

11th: White Bear Lake 53, Real Athletics 43

9th/10th: Real Athletics 62, Urban Stars 53

9th: North Metro Aftershock (3-0 in Round Robin)

8th: Minnesota Heat Jester (3-0 in Round Robin)

7th/8th: Minnesota Comets White 21, Minnesota Heat Corey 18

7th: Central Lakes Thunder 46, Minnesota Hustle 35

6th: E1T1 Black (3-0 in Round Robin)

5th/6th: E1T1 Red 38, Net Gain 21

5th: Minnesota Suns Contreras (3-0 in Round Robin)

 

Erin McKinney, Feature Writer: In the Closet...

 

*A look at a little less than perfect day as Erin continues her internship with the WNBA's Seattle Storm

Chuck Thompson: Questions leading into the State Championships

 

TUESDAY: 8th Grade D1 & D2 Previews

                   7th Grade D1 & D2 Previews

We will have A LOT of 5 questions pieces early in the week as well. Looking forward to a huge runup to the State Championships!

Today at 5 State Hoops (Thursday, May 8th)

Follow on Twitter: @ChuckThompson2

AAU STATE TOURNAMENT HOMEPAGE

We will be busy again today, a couple things to get your morning started.

5 Questions: Zack Vogelsberg

5 Questions: Scott Antl

5 Questions: James Fassett

*New segment, we hill have A LOT of these next few weeks as we get to know some players and coaches at the AAU State Tourney.

Rosters for 14U Division 2 Teams

Rosters for 13U Division 2 Teams

Rosters for 12U Division 1 Teams

Rosters for 12U Division 2 Teams

 

 

Today at 5 State Hoops (Monday, May 5th)

Follow Chuck Thompson of 5 State Hoops on Twitter: @ChuckThompson2

Going to be a busy day today on the site. We have some posts already updated, and will adding many more throughout the day, as well as finishing all our game stories from the weekend.

Had a chance to talk to a lot of fans and coaches at the AAU Qualifier this weekend, and I wanted to thank everyone for all the kind words and for your support of the site.

New Class of 2015 AAU Team Rankings

New Class of 2016 AAU Team Rankings

New Class of 2017 AAU Team Rankings

Initial Class of 2018 AAU Team Rankings

Class of 2015 Player Rankings Updated (Non-Verballed Only)

Class of 2016 Player Rankings Updated

AAU Qualifier Notes

*A new verbal, a well run event, some nods to the #1 seeds and a few AAU Directors.

30 Players Who Made Noise at AAU Qualifier

*Not necessarily the biggest names, but some names to keep an eye on.

It Ain't Easy by Erin McKinney

*Erin talks about her new opportunity as she makes the move from Whitewater, Wisconsin to Seattle.

 

 

Tuesday:

Class of 2017 Updated Player Rankings

Expanded Class of 2018 Player Rankings

 

Today at 5 State Hoops (Wednesday, April 30th)

 

Updated Class of 2016 Player Rankings

 

Deep South Classic by Danielle Gitzen

*Danielle Gitzen of the Minnesota Fury Elite and Chanhassen High School writes about her teams experience in the Deep South Classic, a tournament the Fury would end up winning!

The Road to Recovery (Part 2) by Mackenzie Uter

*Mackenzie talks about her recent ACL surgery, and her prom where she had crutches and her boyfriend Spencer had a sling, we included the picture!

 

5 STATE HOOPS AAU QUALIFIER COVERAGE:

Friday Court 5 at Bloomington Kennedy.

5:30 MN Fury 2019 Blue vs MN Thunderbirds 2019

6:40 Minnesota Stars Waters vs High Impact

7:50 North Tartan 16U vs MN Suns McGowan

9:00 Crossfire Johnson vs Rum River Storm 10th

Saturday, Court 1 (unless noted) at  Bloomington Kennedy

8:00 North Tartan 14U vs MN Metro Stars 14U

9:10 Minnesota Stars Taylor vs MN Comets 11th Elite

10:20 Minnesota Stars Hofschild vs North Metro Bengals 11th

11:30 So-Minn Fury 2015 vs MN Hustle (Court 3)

12:40 MN Fury 2017 Gold vs MN 36ers Braaten (Court 3)

1:50 MN Stars Antl vs North Iowa Fire 9th

3:00 MN Heat Lund vs NICE Hoops (Court 4)

4:10 MN Stars Borowicz vs MN Midtown Lady Monarchs

5:20 N Metro Aftershock Poncelet vs Minnesota Stars Buerman

6:30 North Tartan 15U vs Minnesota Fury 2016 Gold

7:40 MN Comets 10th Elite vs MN Stars Hulke (Court 3)

8:50 MN Fury 2016 Blue vs MN Stars Crossfire

Today at 5 State Hoops (Tuesday, April 29th)

Today's Completed Posts:

Updated 2015 Player Rankings

Minnesota AAU Qualifier: Team Rosters and 16U Picks

*We have rosters for 24 of the 26 16U teams participating

Minnesota AAU Qualifier: Team Rosters and 15U Picks

*We have rosters for 23 of the 25 15U teams participating

Adidas Three Stripe Spring Showcase

*Ashlyn Cole of Minnesota Stars Hersch journals about her team and their trip down to the Spring Showcase. Thanks Ashlyn!!

Minnesota Comets go 5-0, Champions in Windy City Classic

*Comets team page link, one of the best AAU pages you'll look at, well done! If you'd like access to your favorite team's page, email ctdiesel@yahoo.com

Minnesota Heat Lund go 3-1 in Chicago

*Thanks to Bill Hinck for getting us leading scorers and finals from the games.

5 STATE HOOPS AAU QUALIFIER COVERAGE:

Friday Court 5 at Bloomington Kennedy.

5:30 MN Fury 2019 Blue vs MN Thunderbirds 2019

6:40 Minnesota Stars Waters vs High Impact

7:50 Minnesota Stars Crossfire vs Minnesota Fury 2016 Gold

9:00 North Tartan 16U vs MN Suns McGowan

Saturday, Court 1 from Bloomington Kennedy

8:00 North Tartan 14U vs MN Metro Stars 14U

9:10 Minnesota Stars Taylor vs MN Comets 11th Elite

10:20 Minnesota Stars Hofschild vs North Metro Bengals 11th

11:30 MN Comets 11th Elite vs North Metro Aftershock Peterson

12:40 MN Heat Lund vs Nice Hoops

1:50 MN Stars Antl vs North Iowa Fire 9th

3:00 Minnesota Stars Martin vs Minnesota Stars Crossfire

4:10 MN Stars Borowicz vs MN Midtown Lady Monarchs

5:20 N Metro Aftershock Poncelet vs Minnesota Stars Buerman

6:30 North Tartan 15U vs Minnesota Fury 2016 Gold

7:40 MN Comets 8th Elite vs Northern Lights 8th

8:50 Minnesota Stars Martin vs North Tartan 15U

Sunday, To Be Determined

 

This Week:

2016 Player Rankings Updated

2017 Player Rankings Updated

Under-Ranked Players (5 players we admit openly we ranked too low!)

Tournament Preview: MN AAU Qualifier

Who do we need to see?

Is there a team or player that 5 State Hoops needs to get out and see? Feel free to email me at ctdiesel@yahoo.com and we'll do our best to see those teams and players.

-Chuck Thompson, 5 State Hoops

Today at 5 State Hoops (Monday, April 28th)

Follow on Twitter: @ChuckThompson2

*If you have any tourney info you'd like to have added, feel free to email the content to ctdiesel@yahoo.com 

 

10 Teams, 35 Players

*A few notes on 10 teams and 35 players I had the chance to look at this weekend at the Fury Spring Showdown.

All About the Showdown

*Megan Hintz of the So-Minn Fury 2015 team writes about hoops and the Minnesota Fury Spring Showdown, an event her team would go 4-0 in and win the Junior Division Championship.

Minnesota Fury 2016 Blue Weekend Recap (Deep South Classic)

*Scores and Leading Scorers for the 2016 Blue Fury team this weekend

Stars Crossfire Go 5-0 at Windy City Classic

*Despite playing up a Grade level, Crossfire capture Championship

Maggie Jakubiak 23 Point Half

*Video link for the scoring display by the talented MN Hustle guard

Young Gun Interview Series: Carmen Backes (Chisago Lakes/N.Tartan 14U)

*Carmen is an 8th grader at Chisago Lakes who helped her team reach the State Tournament this past season and is playing up an age level as well with North Tartan.

NEW POSTED ROSTERS:

Minnesota Lakers-Kellen

Twin Cities Metro Select 16U Black

TUESDAY AT 5 STATE HOOPS:

-Updated Player Rankings for 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018 Classes

-Tournament Preview Tuesday, we look at AAU Qualifier (if brackets are posted in time)

5 State Hoops Coverage of MN Fury Spring Showdown 4/25-4/27

*For Individual Scoring, Click on Player Stats in Boxscore

SUNDAY RESULTS:

10th Grade Championship:

Northern Lights 33, Crossfire Johnson 30

Top Performers: Katie Stark (Northern Lights), Rachel Rudd (Crossfire), Megan Aho (Northern Lights)

9th Grade Championship:

Minnesota Fury 2017 Gold 54, All Iowa Attack 9th 40

Fury Top Performers: Kaitlyn Peterson, Taylor Bray, Paige Cihunka

11th Grade Championship:

So-Minn Fury 2015 85, ND Phenom 70

Top Performers: Megan Hintz (Fury), Cori Kennedy (Fury), Johanna Bungum (Fury)

All-Iowa Attack 9th 44, 43 Hoops 14U 37

Top 43 Hoops Performers: Allison Dahlgren, Haylee Fingalsen

So-Minn Fury 2015 65, North Metro Aftershock 11th 53

Top Performers: Megan Hintz (So-Minn Fury), Cori Kennedy (So-Minn Fury), Jack Volkert (Aftershock)

SATURDAY RESULTS:

Winnipeg Wolves 47, Rochester Shock 11th 41

Shock Top Performers: Caldwell, Branstad

Northern Lights 10th 43, Minnesota Comets Regional 10th 37

Top Performers: Chelsea Swatek (Northern Lights), Kalen Brown (Comets), Ellie Leadstrom (Northern Lights)

Northern Lights 49, West Central Wildcats 11th 45

Wildcats Top Performers: Kaitlyn Conner, Abby VanKempen

Wisconsin Lakers 7th 40, Minnesota Fury 2019 Gold 10

Northern Lights 10th 52, North Iowa Fire 25

Top Northern Lights Performers: Katie Stark, Lexie DeWall, Aleia Lupa

FM Fusion 45, Minnesota Comets 8th Elite 33

Top Comets Performers: Kate Strand, Kamryn D'Heilly

So-Minn Fury 2016 41, West Central Wildcats 10th 20

Top Performers: Jayme Emerson (Fury), Carolyn Shanahan (Fury), Rian Lee (Wildcats)

All Iowa Attack 8th 62, MN Fury 2018 Gold 32

Top Fury Performer: Monica Czinano

North Iowa Fire 8th 51, West Central Wildcats 8 Blue 27

Top Wildcats Performer: Anna Rinke

All-Iowa Attack 9th 61, MN Suns Froehlich 33

Top Suns Performer: Mari Smitsdorff

MN Fury 2017 Gold 54, North Metro Bengals 9th 25

Top Performers: Taylor Bray (Fury), Madalyn Olson (Fury), Ellie Gess (Fury)

43 Hoops 13U Blue 39, MN Suns 13U/8th Long 32

Top Performers: Bianca Biffert (43 Hoops), Ty'neecia Longs (Suns), Lauren Boike (43 Hoops)

FRIDAY RESULTS:

So-Minn Fury 2015 56, North Metro Bengals 11th 30

Top Performers: Hallee Hoeppner (Fury), Johanna Bungum (Fury), Megan Hintz (Fury)

Minnesota Hustle 11th 50, Minnesota Fury 2016 Gold 43

Top Performers: Mary Eckberg (Hustle), Maggie Jakubiak (Hustle), Tori Wortz (Fury)

Minnesota Energy 7th 36, Minnesota Heat Corey 7th 17

Top Performers: Zaraya March (Energy), Kaeseana Barth-Lofton (Energy), Anna Sanders (Heat)

 

Today at 5 State Hoops (Friday, April 25th)

Just gonna be adding rosters later today as we get set for the weekend events. The games I'll cover are listed in yesterday's posts. A reminder if your AAU roster is not posted, email me at ctdiesel@yahoo.com and either send me the info or let me know where I can locate it.

Today's Added Rosters:

North Metro Bengals 11th

North Metro Bengals 9th

Good luck to everyone this weekend!

UPCOMING EVENT COVERAGE (Minnesota Fury Spring Showdown):

Sunday, April 27th

*Court 1 for Championship Sunday

8:00 Junior Division Semifinals

9:10 Freshman Division Semifinals

10:20 Junior Division Championship

11:30 Freshman Division Championship

12:40 Sophomore Division Championship

Today at 5 State Hoops (Thursday, April 24th)

Will be adding throughout the day.

AAU Qualifier Seeding Notes

*Not results, those will post as soon as official.

Young Gun Series Interview with Natalie Dinius

NEW AAU TEAMS ADDED EVERY DAY: Today's new adds:

Crossfire 9th Sczublewski

MN Comets 8th Elite

MN Stars 9th Borowicz

MN Suns 9th Froehlich

Southern Minnesota Fury 2017

West Central Wildcats 10th

North Tartan Nike Elite will have one of their games (against DFW Elite, a national powerhouse) on highschoolcube.com on Friday at 11:30 AM Central, if you would like to check this game out, the link is HERE.

Arike Ogunbowale of North Tartan Nike Elite among 39 players attending U17 USA World Championship Team Trials, the story from USA Basketball can be found HERE. The 2013-16 USA Basketball Women’s Developmental National Team Committee includes North Tartan Director Bill Larson.

 

Today at 5 State Hoops (Wednesday, April 23rd)

5 State Hoops sponsorship has benefits for your team or program, read about those HERE.

We believe in partnerships with our supporters!

Follow us on Twitter: @ChuckThompson2  @bhansen41

 

We look at a player from each of our Top 10 ranked AAU teams for the 2015, 2016, & 2017 classes who we feel are poised to breakout this AAU season.

Breakout Summer 2015

Breakout Summer 2016

Breakout Summer 2017

Interview with Amber Fabeck

Interview with Meghan DuBois in our Young Gun Series

 

Upcoming Lineup:

"Young Gun" interviews with Carmen Backes, Natalie Dinius and more

Thursday: Hannah Schaub, Road to Recovery Chapter 2

Monday, April 28th: Courtney Fredrickson writes about her Boo Williams experience as North Tartan travels to Virginia this weekend

Monday, April 28th: Ashlyn Cole writes about the adidas Spring Classic as she and her Stars team travel to Indianapolis

Monday, April 28th: Danielle Gitzen of Minnesota Fury's 2015 Elite writes from the Deep South Classic

Monday, April 28th: Megan Hintz of Southern Minnesota Fury will write from the Fury Spring Showdown

Monday, April 28th: Tara Dusharm of Minnesota Comets Elite will write from the USJN Windy City Classic in Chicago.

It'll be great to see how these young ladies provide a behind the scenes look at the tournaments, thanks ladies!

Today at 5 State Hoops (Tuesday, April 22nd)

Today's High 5 Lineup:

1. Practice with Charity Warriors

*Thanks to Patrick Adams, Charity Warriors coach for letting me attend practice.

2. Minnesota Fury Spring Showdown Preview

*With many of Minnesota's power programs around the nation, it's a chance for some younger teams to shine

3. Minnesota Stars Battle on the Hardwood Preview

*A nice mix of teams from Minnesota, Wisconsin and Iowa set to batle in the Elite bracket.

4. Interview with Doug Erlien, Minnesota Hustle 16U

*A chance to learn more about the Minnesota Hustle, a program making some good strides on the AAU and MYAS circuit.

5. Young Gun Series: An Interview with Lizzie Edinger

*Lizzie just completed her 8th grade High School season and is playing AAU currently with Minnesota Fury 2018 Blue.

Today at 5 State Hoops (Monday, April 21st)

5 State Hoops sponsorship has benefits for your team or program, read about those HERE.

We believe in partnerships with our supporters!

 

Follow us on Twitter: @ChuckThompson2  @bhansen41

All right, back on track with a busy week, 5 days, 5 pieces a day (maybe more some of those days!)

Today's High 5 Lineup:

1. Erin McKinney: The Dream, Defined

*Erin writes about some changes in her life, including a great new opportunity with the WNBA's Seattle Storm!

2. Tournament Opportunity at Augsburg

*One of the biggest Holiday Tourneys in Minnesota will take place at Augsburg, here is a look at the lineup and where the opening is at for this 8 team, 2 day event.

3. Interview with Courtney Nelson, Minnesota Comets Elite 11th

Courtney is a junior at Big Lake High School, and a guard with the Minnesota Comets Elite team. She's one of the veterans in the program, and today shares some of her thoughts on the program.

4. April 25-27 Tournament Listing for AAU Programs

Find info for your favorite teams at various events this weekend.

 

Tonight I will be heading out to St Paul Como to attend practice with the Charity Warriors, who are coming off a tournament championship at the Comets Shootout April 12th & 13th.

 

Upcoming Lineup:

TUESDAY:

Tournament Preview Tuesday as we look at the Junior, Sophomore, and Freshman Divisions of the Minnesota Fury Spring Showdown.

Tournament Preview Tuesday continues as we look at the Elite, Platinum and Gold Brackets of the Battle on the Hardwood.

"Young Gun" interviews with Lizzie Edinger, Meghan DuBois and more

Wednesday: Hannah Schaub, Road to Recovery Update

Monday, April 28th: Courtney Fredrickson writes about her Boo Williams experience as North Tartan travels to Virginia this weekend

Monday, April 28th: Ashlyn Cole writes about the adidas Spring Classic as she and her Stars team travel to Indianapolis

Monday, April 28th: Danielle Gitzen of Minnesota Fury's 2015 Elite writes from the Deep South Classic

Monday, April 28th: Megan Hintz of Southern Minnesota Fury will write from the Fury Spring Showdown

It'll be great to see how these young ladies provide a behind the scenes look at the tournaments, thanks ladies!

5 State Hoops Coverage of MN Fury Spring Showdown 4/25-4/27

Starting to put together our coverage schedule. Trying to see many different teams without having to bounce from court to court. I appreciate all the inquiries about seeing teams, keep them rolling in, it does help me get to see those teams when I know there is interest.

Friday, April 25th:

*Court 1 coverage

6:30 Minnesota Energy 7th vs Minnesota Heat Corey

7:40 Minnesota Hustle 11th vs MN Fury Gold 2016

8:50 So-Minn Fury 2015 vs North Metro Bengals 11th

Saturday, April 26th:

*Courts 4, 5, 6

8:00 Minnesota Suns 8th Long vs 43 Hoops 13U Blue

9:10 Minnesota Fury 2017 Gold vs North Metro Bengals 9th

10:20 All Iowa Attack 9th National vs Minnesota Suns 9th Froehlich

11:30 West Central Wildcats 8th Blue vs North Iowa Fire 8th Marke

12:40 Minnesota Fury 2018 Gold vs All Iowa Attack 8th Black

1:50 So-Minn Fury 2016 vs West Central Wildcats 10th

3:00 Fargo Moorhead Fusion 8th vs Minnesota Comets 8th Elite

4:10 Northern Lights 10th vs North Iowa Fire 9th Blue

5:20 43 Hoops 14U vs West Central Wildcats 9th Blue

6:30 Northern Lights 11th vs West Central Wildcats 17U

7:40 Freshman Division Consolation Game Ct 5

8:50 Junior Division Consolation Game Ct 5

Sunday, April 27th

*Court 1 for Championship Sunday

8:00 Freshman Division Semifinals

9:10 Junior Division Semifinals

10:20 Freshman Division Championship

11:30 Junior Division Championship

12:40 Sophomore Division Championship

1:50 8th Gold Division Championship

3:00 8th Blue Division Championship

4:10 7th Blue Division Championship

 

Today at 5 State Hoops (Friday, April 18th)

Today's Lineup:

*Should all be posted by 9 AM

Practice notes from MN Fury 2015 Elite, 2015 Gold and 2017 Gold

Interview with MN Comets 10th Elite Coach Jordan Hendricks

Interviews that should post next week include:

Hana Metoxen, Lizzie Edinger, Taylor Thunstedt, Meghan DuBois, Natalie Dinius, Carmen Backes and Amber Fabeck.

 

*More content during the day

 

 

Today at 5 State Hoops (Thursday, April 17th)

Today's Newly Added AAU Teams, with roster where available:

*MANY AAU teams already entered under AAU Programs (go to 5 State 2014 AAU) listing of teams will come up.

Browerville

Charity Warriors (updated with team photo)

High Impact 9th

Minnesota Comets 10th Elite

Minnesota Comets 10th Regional

Minnesota Comets 10th Blue

Minnesota Comets 9th Elite

Minnesota Comets 9th Regional

Minnesota Comets 9th Blue (No Roster)

Minnesota Fury 2017 Gold

Minnesota Stars 10th Hulke

Minnesota Suns 15U/10th Fassett

North Tartan 15U Silver

Northern Lights 10th

West Central Wildcats 9th Blue

Gonna be a bit slower today, but as the day goes on I will link the new pages we update, which will be quite a bit as you'll see.

I also wanted to take today to get some info out. If you're a High School or AAU coach or AAU director and you would like to have full access to your team page/pages, shoot me an email at ctdiesel@yahoo.com and I'll tell you how to get set up.

I'm not a professional photographer by any means, so any parents or coaches that would be willing to send photos we could use would be appreciated.

My one man operation is now officially a two man operation. Veteran boys coach, as well as family friend, Bret Hansen has agreed to officially join the 5 State Hoops family. He will give great insight, and as a veteran coach will be able to share his understanding of the game with our readers. Bret and his wife Cari have a son Daniel, who was born at 1 pound, and is getting close to coming home after a long hospital stay, but Daniel is tough and everyone looks forward to that day! Bret is also the Godson of my youngest, my son Isaac. I'm excited he'll be joining us!

We will have content added throughout the day, we always do, so if you want to check in later as well it would be appreciated.

Thanks for the support of the site, it means more than you know. We will be setting up team and program sponsorship options next Monday. If you would consider sponsoring a High School or AAU team for the year it would be appreciated. Our content will always be FREE, but we have to work on ways to help offset the costs of all the travel and time commitments.

Thanks, hope the snow melts in time for Easter,

Chuck Thompson

Today at 5 State Hoops (Wedneday, April 16th)

If you were involved with a team that played in the Midwest Kickoff Classic in the Gold, Silver or Diamond divisions, your results (which I have) can be found by going to 5statehoops.com and going to AAU Programs tab and clicking on 5 State AAU. Most teams have rosters as well. If you have individual scoring or final team scores from games I don't have I will add them if you email ctdiesel@yahoo.com

Today's Posts:

Road to Recovery (Part 1) by Mackenzie Uter

*Last week we introduced Hannah Schaub of Park Center on her road to coming back from ACL surgery to her senior year of High School. Today, we have Part 1 of the Road to Recovery by Mackenzie Uter, a senior at Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted who tore her ACL in the Class AA State Semifinals. She will be playing her college basketball at St Cloud State University. I want to thank Mackenzie for starting her story with us today.

Interview with Johanna Kettner, a post with Minnesota Valley Lutheran and Southern Minnesota Basketball Academy

A lot of things I wanted to get out there today from the MN Girls Basketball Coaches Association. They do a lot of great work, including some of the following:

All Star Game Rosters

All-State Teams

Section Coaches of the Year

State Coaches of the Year

Team Academic Awards

Individual Academic Awards

State Champions by Season

Miss Basketball Winners

*Tons of historical information on the site, worth some viewing time today!

 

Updated News Articles on Team Pages:

St Croix Lutheran

 

Plus, finishing up more pieces. Keeping busy so I don't have to think about the snow rolling in!

Today at 5 State Hoops (Tuesday, April 15th)

Today High 5 Posts:

Updated Player Rankings:

*Will be adding many AAU teams to players throughout day, and will be adding in some new players as well

*Class of 2018 Will Update Tomorrow, I have a lot of new players to add in.

Class of 2015 (Top 160)

Class of 2016 (Top 125)

Class of 2017 (Top 100)

 

I've had a TON of emails the last couple days getting me information on players and teams. All the email is greatly appreciated, as is your support of the site, a sincere thank you!

 

Today at 5 State Hoops (Monday, April 14th)

Today's High Five Lineup:

*Should have Player Notes, AAU Team Rankings, Top Teams of the Weekend and All-Underrated Team posted by Noon

1. Saturday Notes from Minnesota Comets Shootout (scroll down page for story)

2. Championship Sunday notes from Midwest Kickoff Classic (scroll down page for story)

3. New AAU Team Rankings for the 2015, 2016, 2017 Classes

2015 Rankings Updated

2016 Rankings Updated

2017 Rankings Updated

4. Top Teams of the Weekend

5. All-Underrated Team- 5 Players I need to move up in my player rankings Tuesday.

Championship Sunday at Midwest Kickoff Classic

Gold Bracket Championship:

North Tartan Nike Elite 67, Minnesota Stars Martin 47

Player of the Game: T T Starks (North Tartan)

Top Performances: Arike Ogunbowale (North Tartan), Kiara Russell (Stars), Courtney Fredrickson (North Tartan), Nia Hollie (Stars)

North Tartan Scoring: T T Starks 17, Courtney Fredrickson 9, Caroline Shelquist 9, Madi Guebert 7, Alex Wittinger 6, Monica Burich 5, Viria Livingston 5, Arike Ogunbowale 5, Hannah Stewart 2, Sam Trammel 2

Stars Scoring: Kiara Russell 14, Ashley Bates 10, Nia Hollie 9, LaShayla Wright 4, Jazz Martin 3, Alaina Jarnot 3, Liz Bulver 2, Tyrah Spencer 2

Silver Bracket Championship

Minnesota Metro Stars 15U 46, Minnesota Lakers 11th 35

Player of the Game: Bailey Helgren (Metro Stars)

Top Performances: Annika Jenk (Metro Stars), Julia Charon (Lakers), Evelyn Knox (Metro Stars)

Metro Stars Scoring: Bailey Helgren 11, Kitri Zezza 7, Annika Jank 6, Jess Montouri 6, Evelyn Knox 5, Julia Burhim 4, Siri Veker 3, Sierra Bagstad 2, Claire Blascziek 2

Lakers Scoring: Julia Charon 8, Kristin Fleissner 8, Megan Laplante 5, Madison Nelson 4, Danielle Wiggins 4, Kirsten Keefe 2, Madison Larabee 2, Hunter Miller 2

Gold Bracket Semi-Finals:

North Tartan Nike Elite 59, Minnesota Fury 2016 Blue 20

Player of the Game: Arike Ogunbowale (North Tartan)

Top Performances: Hannah Stewart (North Tartan), Courtney Fredrickson (North Tartan), T T Starks (North Tartan), Sam Trammel (North Tartan)

North Tartan Scoring: Arike Ogunbowale 13, Hannah Stewart 13, Courtney Fredrickson 8, Madi Guebert 7, Sam Trammel 6, T T Starks 6, Monica Burich 4, Alex Wittinger 2

Fury Scoring: Taylor Koenen 5, Erika Schlosser 4, Ally Gorres 3, Bri Miller 2, Jamie Ruden 2, Abby Kain 2

Gold Bracket Semi-Finals:

Minnesota Stars 10th Martin 63, Minnesota Fury 2015 Elite 60

Player of the Game: Nia Hollie (Stars)

Top Performances: Martha Kuderer (Fury), LaShayla Wright (Stars), Hanna Vidlund (Fury)

Stars Scoring: Nia Hollie 16, Ashley Bates 14, Kiara Russell 13, LaShayla Wright 10, Jazz Martin 8, Kaezha Wubben 2

Fury Scoring: Martha Kuderer 18, Hanna Vidlund 18, Danielle Gitzen 9, Taylor Hagen 7, Kanani Asuncion 3, Hana Metoxen 3, Nicole Parsons 2

Emerald Championship:

Minnesota Suns 13U/8th Long 45, Minnesota Metro Stars 13U 37

Player of the Game: Emily Miletich (Suns)

Top Performers: Rachel Garvey (Metro Stars), Kennedy Boysen (Suns), Sydney Blandin (Metro Stars)

Suns Scoring: Emily Miletich 15, Kennedy Boysen 12, Theresa Grace Mbanefo 8, Thea Kluge 5, Ty'neecia Longs 4, Mackenzie Anderson 1

Metro Stars Scoring: Rachel Garvey 12, Sydney Blandin 8, Alyssa Wagner 7, Rachel Hakes 5, Lily Schoknecht 3, Sydney Zgutowicz 2

Pearl Championship:

Minnesota Fury 2018 Blue 43, North Tartan 14U Silver 40

Player of the Game: Gabby Mocchi (Fury)

Top Performers: Mariah Sexe (North Tartan), Elizabeth Edinger (Fury), Noelle Tomes (Tartan)

Fury Scoring: Gabby Mocchi 11, Jordan Ferrand 8, Amanda Pollard 7, McKenna Monahan 5, Ellie Wolkow 5, Elizabeth Edinger 5, MaKenzie Rensch 2

North Tartan Scoring: Mariah Sexe 13, Noelle Tomes 12, Samantha Hogan 6, Allie Pickrain 5, Ellie Kreibich 2

Saturday: Day 1 of Minnesota Comets Shootout

The AAU season kicked off in full force Saturday as I attended the opening day of the Minnesota Comets Shootout, here are some notes from each of the 12 games I covered. We will have extensive notes from both the Comets Shootout and Midwest Kickoff Classic on Monday, and as always, 100% of our content is free.

Comets 9th Elite 54, Foley Falcons 35

Top Performers: Hailey Sorenson (Comets), Madisyn Radtke (Comets), Danielle Williams (Comets)

MN Fury 2017 Gold over Northern Lites 9th (SD)

Top Performers: Caitlyn Peterson (Fury), Taylor Bray (Fury), Rachel Hoenemann (Norhtern Lites)

MN Stars Antl 9th 58, Minnesota Comets Blue (9th) 12

Top Performers: Paige Comer (Stars), Adri Perron (Stars), Ashley Freund (Stars)

North Tartan 15U Silver 41, Minnesota Comets 10th Blue 22

Top Performers: Sidney Schiffler (North Tartan), Paige Dobberstein (North Tartan), Morgan Reidinger (North Tartan)

Northern Lights (10th) 44, Minnesota Comets 10th Regional 24

Top Performers: Kassidy Steen (Northern Lights), Megan Aho (Northern Lights), Alex Johnson (Minnesota Comets)

West Central Wildcats Orange (9th) 62, MN Heat Winey (9th) 42

Top Performers: Sadie Stelter (West Central), Erin Saemrow (MN Heat), Abby Olson (West Central)

MN Fury 2017 Blue 45, MN Comets 11th Select 19

Top Performers: Jolene Daninger (Fury), Claire Killian (Fury), Kristin Scott (Fury)

Suns McGowan over Northern Lights (MN)

Top Performers: Dani Bischoff (Suns), Taylor Anderson (Suns), Taylor Paulsrud (Suns)

Minnesota Comets 10th Elite 43, MN Stars Hulke 29

Top Performers: Emma Atkinson (Comets), Madi Greenwaldt (Comets), Miranda Phipps (Stars)

Minnesota Heat Lund (10th) 48, Minnesota Comets 11th Regional 26

Top Performers: Alison Hinck (Heat), BriAnna Karg (Heat), Sydney Weierke (Heat)

Charity Warriors 11th 68, Minnesota Comets Select 11th 47

Top Performers: No roster available for Charity Warriors, Courtney Magnuson (Comets), Tiana Brown (Comets)

Minnesota Comets 11th Elite 52, Northern Lites (SD) 11th 28

Top Performers: Rachael Platt (Comets), Adrri Jusczak (Comets), Heidi Cap (Northern Lites)

Today at 5 State Hoops (Friday, April 11th)

Today's High 5 Lineup:

Interview with Courtney Fredrickson (Minnetonka HS/North Tartan)

Practice Notes from Minnesota Heat Jamboree

Photo Gallery from Minnesota Heat Jamboree

Team Preview of Minnesota Fury 2015 Elite

End of Season Round-Up Additions:

Mountain Iron-Buhl End of Season Awards

St Paul City Conference All-Conference Team

Saturday Coverage of Comets Shootout:

8:00 Comets Elite vs Foley (9th Grade), 9:10 Suns Fassett vs Staples-Motley (10th), 10:20 Comets Blue vs MN Stars Antl (9th), 11:30 North Tartan Silver vs Comets Blue (10th), 12:40 Northern Lights (MN) vs Comets Regional (10th), 1:50 9th Grade Quarterfinal Court 2, 3:00 Comets Select vs Minnesota Fury 2017 Blue (11th), 4:10 Suns McGowan vs Northern Lights (MN) (11th), 5:20 Comets Elite vs MN Extreeme (10th), 6:30 Comets Regional vs Heat Lund (11th), 7:40 Comets Select vs Charity Warriors (11th), 8:50 Comets Elite vs Northern Lites (SD) (11th)

Sunday Coverage of Midwest Kickoff Classic:

9:10 Pearl Championship, 10:20 Silver Consolation Game, 11:30 Diamond Championship, 12:40 Pink Championship, 1:50 Silver Championship, 3:00 Gold Championship, 4:10 Blue Championship

 

 

For 5 State Hoops Updates, Follow on Twitter: @ChuckThompson2

Today at 5 State Hoops (Thursday, April 10th)

Today's High 5 Lineup:

1. The Road to Recovery (Part 1) by Hannah Schaub

*Hannah is recovering from an ACL tear, and will be sharing her recovery process with us. Her first post is today and gives such unbelievable insight into the struggles and positives on her way back to the court down the road.

2. Practice notes from MN Metro Stars Practice

3. Photo Gallery from MN Metro Stars Practice

4. Preview of the 2015 North Tartan Nike Elite

5. Preview of the 2016 Minnesota Fury Blue

 

Follow 5 State Hoops Updates on Twitter: @ChuckThompson2

Today at 5 State Hoops (Wednesday, April 9th)

Today at 5 State Hoops (Tuesday, April 8th)

Today's High 5 lineup includes:

1. Minnesota Hustle 16U Practice Notes

2. A MN Hustle Photo Gallery

3. Predictions and Preview of Midwest Kick-Off Classic

(Partial, Gold/Silver/Diamond)

4. Predictions and Preview of MN Comets Shoot-Out

5. The Problem With the Convention by Erin McKinney

Tonight I will be at Crossfire Robertson practice as the AAU tour continues!

 

Tomorrow's High 5 Include:

Crossfire Robertson Photo Gallery

Crossfire Robertson Practice Notes

Interview with former Sleepy Eye Head Coach Ryan Hulke

 

 

Today at 5 State Hoops (Monday, April 7th)

Today begins our Daily High 5's, where we will have 5 new posts every week day (with game coverage nearly weekend as well) through the end of the AAU season at the end of July. Tonight I will be in Maple Grove, attending practice with the Minnesota Hustle 16U team.

 

1. SMBA Photo Gallery

2. Minnesota Fury Photo Gallery

3. SMBA Practice Notes

4. Minnesota Fury Practice Notes

5. Coach Notes, some notes on some of the great coaches I saw over the weekend with both SMBA and Minnesota Fury

St Michael-Albertville End of Season Awards

Chaska End of Season Notes

Adrian End of Season Notes

TUESDAY HIGH FIVE PIECES:

1. Minnesota Hustle 16U Photo Gallery

2. Minnesota Hustle 16U Practice Notes

Plus, more being finalized!

 

 

Today at 5 State Hoops (Friday, April 4th)

TODAY'S FEATURE:

Taking the next big step?

A look at 10 players who you may see in much more prominent roles for some of the stronger programs in the State next season.

 

 

Back on the road a lot over the next week, starting tomorrow with Southern Minnesota Basketball Academy and Sunday with Minnesota Fury.

Still getting several end of year items from coaches each day, so we'll get more of those linked up today.

Ortonville Team Awards/Season Recap

 

Today at 5 State Hoops (Thursday, April 3rd)

Where I'm going. Trying to be more effective at promoting out in advance where I'll be.

Saturday: SMBA Practices

Sunday: MN Fury Practices

Monday: MN Hustle 16U Practice

Tuesday: MN Crossfire Robertson Practice

Wednesday: Hannah Schaub, Park Center, Road to Recovery Part 1

Thursday: MN Heat Jamboree

Saturday 4/12/Sunday 4/13: AAU Events hosted by MN Comets Shootout and Midwest Kick-Off Classic

Wednesday 4/16: Mackenzie Uter, HLWW/SCSU, Road to Recovery Part 1

 

I will continue to post our end of year submissions, got off to a slow start with a sick kid at home, but should get several of these posted during the day.

Hiawatha Valley League All-Conference

St Agnes Recap/Honors

Suburban East All-Conference

Waconia Season Recap

    Today at 5 State Hoops (Monday, March 31st)

    Busy planning out the week. We will have a Recruiting Report on Thursday, as well as High School Highlights throughout the week as we look back on a great 2013-14 season.

    Today, we take a look at the Oshkosh Flight AAU program, courtesy of Founder Nicholas Levy.

    Erin McKinney, our top Feature Writer, is back with "Just A Little Stitious" a piece all coaches can relate to!

    A great article "The Comeback Kid" about Julie Hagert of Maple Grove HS/MN Hustle. One of the teams housing their info at 5statehoops.com Let me know at ctdiesel@yahoo.com if you'd be willing to utilize a team page!

    Scoreboard

    *Just one regional team left, the SDSU Jackrabbits, who are in the Womens NIT National Semifinals.

     

    This weekend's AAU Visits

    Sunday notes from Team Wisconsin practice:

    Practice with Team Wisconsin

    Some notes from Saturday morning at Minnesota Comets practice:

    Practice with the Comets

    Notes from Saturday afternoon with North Tartan AAU in Becker:

    Practice with North Tartan

    *Will have pictures of all three practices Monday morning.

     

    Today at 5 State Hoops (Friday, March 28th)


    2015s #1 North Tartan

    NEW SITE IS LIVE! All content will remain free. I am adjusting some settings to make sure all links are live. If there is a page you can't access, let me know at ctdiesel@yahoo.com so I can fix the settings!

     

    The new 1.65 Rule Proposal in Wisconsin

    *How a new rule that would count all enrollments at non-public schools at a 1.65 rate would effect Minnesota basketball classes.

    With so many coaches looking to finish summer schedules, here is a listing of Breakdown Sports Summer Showcases. I always enjoyed coaching in them because you generally get to play one, sit one, play one, sit one, play one and you're done for the day. 3 games in 5 hours.

    Breakdown Sports Girls Basketball Summer Showcases

     

    We have our new Pre-Season AAU Program Rankings (Minnesota only until AAU events have taken place)

    2015s

    2016s

    2017s

    2018s

     

    Off to Becker, MN tomorrow to visit with North Tartan, then Colfax, WI Sunday to check in with Team Wisconsin.